February’s Faults are Spring’s Curiosities
February
Rating system:
5/5
4/5
3/5
2/5
1/5
- Captive – Aimee Carter (304 pg.)
2. The Siren – Kiera Cass (336 pg.)
3. Talon – Julie Kagawa (445 pg.)
4. Sea of Shadows – Kelley Armstrong (273 pg.)
Total Pages Read: 1,358 pages (150 a day)
February, for me, was the first month this year that I started reading again. I took a really long break from reading and I figured I didn’t have any books to read anyways. I was wrong. I always carry three books with me now when I go to school. I hit a record a few days ago where I finished two books in four days. My favorite book for this month has to be The Siren. That book is right up my alley for what I’m interested in. It is a completely new spin on sirens and how they have to play their part. Captive by Aimee Carter is my second recommended book. I love the way the story had played out in the previous book and the way it continued in the second. Talon was an interesting book. I don’t usually read dragon books but this one caught my eye immediately. Definitely a recommended read on a long day. The last book, Sea of Shadows by Kelley Armstrong was disappointing to say the least. It was boring. I don’t even know if I’ll be able to finish it. The whole story is soooooo slow and I doubt I’ll have any more interest in it. My goal for next month is to read 100 pages a day and finish two books within a week.
Recent Comments